ALL NORTHMINSTER NEWS

FALL FESTIVAL

FALL FESTIVAL

Fall Festival Wednesday, October 30 5:30—7:00  p.m. ~ Face Painting ~ Giant Slide ~ Games ~ Cookout ~ ~Cupcake Walk ~  Pumpkin Painting ~ Costume Parade at 6:00 p.m. Children of all ages are invited to join us in the “backyard” of the church for a fun evening of ...

FALL FESTIVAL

ALL SAINTS’ SUNDAY: NOVEMBER 3, 2019

A printed list of names of loved ones who have preceded us into God’s nearer presence will be part of our worship on All Saints’ Sunday, November 3. You may submit a name to be printed in the order of worship by calling the church office (601) 982-4703 or by emailing...

STEWPOT FOOD PANTRY

STEWPOT FOOD PANTRY

October 14-18 is our week to assist in the food pantry at Stewpot.  The volunteer schedule is as follows: Monday, October 14 Max Arinder Gary Mason Tuesday, October 15 Laine and Bob Hardin Wednesday, October 16 Cathy and Jeff Davis Thursday, October 17 Amanda Milam...

STEWPOT

STEWPOT

Youth are serving lunch again at Stewpot on October 5.  We will meet at 9:30 a.m. in the Great Hall to cook the food and then take it to serve at Stewpot . We will return to the church around 1:45 p.m. after going out to lunch together. Future dates for Stewpot: ...

CHILDREN’S WORSHIP VOLUNTEER SCHEDULE

CHILDREN’S WORSHIP VOLUNTEER SCHEDULE

October 6 Firecrackers: Brad and Ashlee Smith Sparklers: Josh and Kelly Guyton October 13 Chapel Coordinator: Mary Sue Douglas Firecrackers: Brock and Lora Maples Sparklers: Todd and Suzy Everett October 20 Firecrackers: Paul and Jill Buckley Sparklers: Hart Wylie and...

FALL FESTIVAL

BRUMFIELD HOUSE

OCTOBER 3   TBD 10  Josh Poole 17  Katrina Pace 24  Tom Starling 31  Joe Sims NOVEMBER 7    Jeff Wilson 14  Jimmy Allen 21  Suzan Thames 28  Mike Peters DECEMBER 5   Bo Allen 12  Bryan Bridges 19  Steve Cook 26  Skipper Jernigan Each volunteer buys 48 eggs to hard...

FALL FESTIVAL

GRACE HOUSE

OCTOBER 3     Anne Guidry 10  Jim Blackwood 17  Cathy Baldwin 24  Marty Clapton 31  Marcia & Chuck Poole NOVEMBER 7    Cheri Pitts 14  Robin and Troy Browning 21  Northminster/Anne Guidry 28  Tricia and Lee Boyd DECEMBER 5   Rebecca and Mark Wiggs 12  Merle Dean...

FALL FESTIVAL

MEALS ON WHEELS

Monday, October 7 Cooks (Team 1) Meal #3: Lisa Cobb, Annette Hitt, Leigh Eley Drivers: Rt. 1 Sheila & Bill Nicholas Rt. 2 Rebecca Black & Johnny Evans Wednesday, October 16 Cooks (Team 4) Meal #8: Carolyn McIntyre, Shari Culver, Jo Ann Welch Drivers: Rt. 1...

SUNDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN

SUNDAY NIGHT ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN

On Sunday evenings in the Fall and Spring, children age 3 through Kindergarten are invited to participate in the preschool Atrium, and the 1st through 3rd graders are invited to participate in the elementary Atrium.  The atrium is a time when children are invited to...

SUNDAY NIGHTS @ THE YOUTH HOUSE

SUNDAY NIGHTS @ THE YOUTH HOUSE

Youth Group  - 5:00-6:30 p.m. on Sunday nights in the Spring and Fall. We'll have dinner, games, music, and discuss Biblical happenings.  Bring a friend!!  

AN EXTRA CHEERLEADER

AN EXTRA CHEERLEADER

School, Baseball, Soccer, Ballet, Swimming.... I would love to come support your children in their activities and acknowledge their accomplishments. I often learn of their accomplishments from them, but it would be so wonderful to have copies of game schedules,dates...